Views:6 Author:Site Editor Publish Time: 2020-06-18 Origin:Site
Hydroxyethyl Cellulose (HEC) is a series of non-ionic soluble cellulose ether, which can be dissolved in hot or cold water. It has the characteristics of thickening, suspending, adhesive, emulsion, film coating and super absorbent polymers protective colloid.It is widely used in construction, paints, cosmetics, oil drilling and other industries.
Hydroxyethyl Cellulose application:
1, Hydroxyethyl Cellulose commonly used as a thickening agent, protective agent, adhesive, stabilizer and preparation of emulsion, gel, ointment, lotion, eye cleaning agent, suppository and additive, also used as a hydrophilic gel skeleton material, and preparation of sustained-release preparations, can also be used as stable agent and so on food.
2, Hydroxyethyl Cellulose used in the textile industry sizing agent, electronic and Light Industry Department of bonding, thickening, emulsification, stability and other additives.
3, Hydroxyethyl Cellulose used as water base drilling fluid and completion fluid thickener and filtrate loss agent, in brine drilling fluid thickening effect is obvious. It can also be used as filtrate reducer for oil well cement. Crosslinked with polyvalent metal ions.
4, Hydroxyethyl Cellulose as surfactant, colloid protective agent, vinyl chloride, vinyl acetate emulsion and other emulsion stabilizer, as well as the viscosity of the emulsion, dispersant, dispersion stabilizer, etc.. Widely used in coatings, fiber, dyeing, paper making, cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, pesticides and other aspects. There is also a lot of use in the oil and machinery industries.
Hydroxypropyl methyl cellulose is divided into two kinds of ordinary hot soluble cold water instantly soluble. Hydroxypropyl methyl cellulose uses are 1, Gypsum series In the gypsum series of products, cellulose ethers are mainly used to retain water and increase smoothness. Together they play a cer