Views:10 Author:Site Editor Publish Time: 2019-12-11 Origin:Site
Hydroxyethyl Cellulose (HEC) is nonionic water-soluble cellulose ether, used as thickener, protective colloid, water retention agent and rheology modifier in different applications like water-based paints, building materials, oil field chemicals and personal care products.
HEC is excellent thickener in polymer latexes,Paint&coatings. It also has the functions of emulsifying, dispersing, stabilizing and water-retaining besides thickening in latex paints. It is characterized by obvious thickening effect, good properties of color-extending, film-forming and stabilizing in storage. The solution of HEC, as a nonionic cellulose derivative, can be used within a wide pH range, and compatible with other compositions, such as pigments, aids, fillers and salts, etc. The paints thickened with HEC, having good rheological propertied under different shear-rates and psudoplasticity, can be used by some application methods of brushing, rolling, and spraying coating, etc. The paints have good application and leveling properties without dropping, sagging and spattering.
we are Hydroxyethyl Cellulose (HEC) manufacturers,If you want to buy Hydroxyethyl Cellulose (HEC),pls contact us.
Hydroxypropyl methyl cellulose is divided into two kinds of ordinary hot soluble cold water instantly soluble. Hydroxypropyl methyl cellulose uses are 1, Gypsum series In the gypsum series of products, cellulose ethers are mainly used to retain water and increase smoothness. Together they play a cer
Holiday Notice of Spring FestivalDear all friends, The Chinese traditional Spring Festival is coming. We will be in holiday from 10th to 17th Feb., 2021.Wish all our friends and clients a Happy New Year!